Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to www.newartistmodel.com and www.hitmusictheory.com and related properties (“Website”), which are published and maintained by Cowboy Ventures, Inc. dba New Artist Model (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”).

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the Website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the  Website. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from the Website (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your Consent

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and consent to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately. Your continuous use of the Website is considered an acceptance of the terms set forth herein, consenting to Company’s collection and use of your data and information, as provided in this Privacy Policy. By submitting any data to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as permitted or required by law. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with the required information or data, we may not be able to provide you with the features and services offered on the Website. You are responsible for the accuracy of, and to maintain updated any data or information you submit to us, which otherwise might affect your ability to use the Website and maintain proper communication with Company. Certain areas of our website can be accessed without providing any information or data. However, to access features and services related to our online courses, classes, and online store, you will need to submit some personal information as described below. The Company will take appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you provide to us.

What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by the Website such as the setting of Cookies as described herein and logging of IP addresses, operating systems, browser version. Other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Company using it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for example, when submitting your email address or name by requesting any of our free ebooks, videos and online training. Depending upon your use of the Website, we may collect your email address, your name, what form you submitted an email address from, your mailing address and payment information should you purchase a course or other product, your location, your IP address, web browser, operating system, referral URLs and further information as required for operation of the Website or any third party technology service contractor we use in connection with the Website.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use your data to provide the best possible educational and training products and services to you. This includes providing and managing access to the Website; providing and managing your account; personalizing and tailoring your experience on the Website; supplying our services to you in a secure manner; responding to communications from you; supplying you with email communication; market research; analysing the Website traffic so that we can continually improve our service; and further uses as required. In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement of one of our third party technology service contractors, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you without your consent to be able to use such data.

When you participate in an online course or other training through the Website, we might use your data for processing purposes, including but not limited to tracking attendance, progress and completion of the course. We may also share your data and your progress in a course with the instructors who teach the course, or other individuals designated by the instructor to assist with the creation, modification or operation of the course. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, newsletters, free instructional content, special offers on our products and services, or other related offers that we think you may be interested in from our affiliate partners, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other events. We will not, however, send you other unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations. You may Opt-Out of email communication from us at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by requesting to Opt-Out by emailing us at info@newartistmodel.com

Under the GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, such as purchasing one of our online courses or programs, or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described herein, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  We conduct periodic reviews to ascertain whether we need to keep your data and your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy.  The Company is based in the United States and our servers are generally hosted in the United States. Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through the Website. Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting  data via the internet. Please note that we do not guarantee the security of personal information, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet will be intercepted.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may contract with third party technology service contractors to supply products and services to you as part of the Website. These may include payment processing, delivery of content and other services, search engine facilities, course delivery, customer relationship management, website analytics, e-commerce, advertising and marketing services. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with Stripe, PayPal, Mailchimp, Kajabi, Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, WordPress, Zapier, Webinarjam, Proof, Deadline Funnel, Lead Pages, Sumo and other technology service contractors. You can check their privacy information on their respective sites.

We may compile general statistics about the use of the Website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised where possible. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. The Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the Website and to provide and improve our services.  By using the Website you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. We use third party Cookies on the Website for site analytics, customization, marketing and other purposes and some of our third party service providers include Stripe, PayPal, Mailchimp, Kajabi, Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, WordPress, Zapier, Webinarjam, Proof, Deadline Funnel, Lead Pages, Sumo and other technology service contractors. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. You can, however, set your browser to refuse all Cookies or indicate when a Cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions.  If you reject the installation of Cookies or delete Cookies some functions and of the Website may not work properly including your ability to login or access content.

Managing your Personal Information / Opt-Out

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any data at all. However in order to deliver certain content to you and to customize your experience of the Website you may be required to submit or consent to the collection of certain data. When you submit information via the Website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data (including the ability to Opt-Out of receiving emails from us which you may do at anytime by unsubscribing using the links provided in all of our emails or by managing various aspects of your account with us.  You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data as set out herein at any time, by contacting us at info@newartistmodel.com, and we will take steps to delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide the best possible services to you and that there may remain residual information in our databases. You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at info@newartistmodel.com.

Children

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Company does not solicit personal information from children, and no portion of the Website is targeted to persons less than 13 years old of age. Visitors 13 years of age and under are required to obtain prior parental consent before submitting any personal information to this, or any other Website. Upon learning of its existence, we will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age that might have been collected without verified parental consent.

What Happens If Our Business is Sold?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, will be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

Company  reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Company and Contact Information

Cowboy Ventures, Inc.
Box 331
Cohasset, MA 02025

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer Dave Kusek at info@newartistmodel.com